46 N.Y.2d 116 | NY | 1978
[…] Given the inadequacy of the explanation for the lengthy delay, the trial court erred in admitting the recordings.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Chief Judge Breitel and Judges Jasen, Gabrielli, Jones, Wachtler and Cooke concur.
Order affirmed.
. CPL 700.50 (subd 2) provides: "Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communications made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions.”
CPL 700.35 (subd 3) requires intercepted communications to be "recorded on tape or wire or other comparable device.”