46 N.Y.2d 116 | NY | 1978
[…] . The comments of an ABA Advisory Committee on a proposed model wiretapping
. The adequacy of the People’s "logistical difficulties” excuse is considered infra.
. This approach is premised in part on the susceptibility of recorded evidence to
. As indicated in these cases, this standard has its genesis in the last clause of CPL 700.65 (subd 3), which reads: "the presence of the seal provided for by subdivision two of section 700.50, or a satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of any communication or evidence derived therefrom” (emphasis ours) and which has been adopted judicially as an appropriate standard under which to decide cases involving delays in sealing.