People v. Warner
[…] II — ISSUES

The first question before us is whether, admitting the intentional interception by Mrs. Auslander was illegal, evidence of the contents of that conversation can be suppressed by defendant.

The second question is whether the illegality of the interception is a basis upon which defendant can challenge the evidence subsequently acquired by the police on the afternoon in question.

III — ILLEGALITY AND ADMISSIBILITY OF INTERCEPTED TELEPHONE CALL

It is clear that Mrs. Auslander's intentional eavesdropping violated both Michigan and Federal law. MCLA 750.539c; MSA 28.807(3) provides:

"Any person who * * * wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto * * * is guilty of a felony * * *".[1]

18 USC 2511(1)(a) provides:

"any person who * * * willfully intercepts * * * any wire or oral communication * * * shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * * *".

*201 In divulging what she overheard Mrs.