People v. Warner
[…] III — ILLEGALITY AND ADMISSIBILITY OF INTERCEPTED TELEPHONE CALL

It is clear that Mrs. Auslander's intentional eavesdropping violated both Michigan and Federal law. MCLA 750.539c; MSA 28.807(3) provides:

"Any person who * * * wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto * * * is guilty of a felony * * *".[1]

18 USC 2511(1)(a) provides:

"any person who * * * willfully intercepts * * * any wire or oral communication * * * shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * * *".

*201 In divulging what she overheard Mrs. Auslander violated MCLA 750.539e; MSA 28.807(5) ("Any person who uses or divulges") and 18 USC 2511(1)(c) ("wilfully discloses"). More specifically, by testifying in court, Mrs. Auslander would violate 18 USC 2515:

"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted * * * no evidence derived therefrom may be received in any trial * * * if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."

18 USC 2515 applies to evidence in a state as well as Federal trial. In Lee v Florida, 392 U.S. 378; 88 S. Ct. 2096; 20 L. Ed. 2d 1166 (1968), city police wiretapped Lee's telephone and used the evidence obtained to convict him and two colleagues.