631 N.E.2d 902 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] If this were so, he would not be ruling upon the reliability of S.M.C.'s statement but upon the reliability of A.C., the conduit of the hearsay statements. Section 115-10(b)(1) of the Procedural Code sets forth that the factors providing a foundation for the admission of the evidence of a statement concerns "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement" and the extent to which it "[provides] safeguards of reliability." Nothing is said about determining whether the statement was made.
Section 115-10.1 of the Procedural Code, in providing for admission into evidence of prior inconsistent statements of witnesses for purposes other than impeachment, states as follows:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
*906 (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording.
Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein." (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 1992).)
The foregoing requires that the statement "be proved to have been written or signed by the witness," acknowledged under oath in certain proceedings or "proved to have been accurately recorded" in certain ways.