People v. Ward
[…] “(e) Within 15 days of the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to this section the prosecution may refile the complaint. [1J] A second dismissal pursuant to this section is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense.”

Under the foregoing facts and circumstances, the officers’ “contact” of the two males was a detention. (See Wilson v. Superior Court (1983) 34 Cal.3d 777, 790 [195 Cal.Rptr. 671, 677 P.2d 325].)

Penal Code section 1204.5 is as follows: “In any criminal action, after the filing of any complaint or other accusatory pleading and before a plea, finding, a verdict of guilty, no judge of any court shall read or consider any written report of any law enforcement officer or witness to any offense, or any information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a defendant, or any affidavit or representation of any kind, verbal or written, except as provided in the rules of evidence applicable at the trial, or with the consent of the accused given in open court, or affidavits in connection with the issuance of a warrant or the hearing of any law and motion matter, or any application for an order fixing or changing bail, or a petition for a writ.”