People v. Ward
[…] Such refiling is specifically provided for in Penal Code section 991, subdivision (e). (See fn. 1, ante, p. Supp. 13.)

We hold that in the case at bench, the trial court properly dismissed the complaint and discharged respondent.

The order of dismissal is affirmed.

Bernstein, J., and Soven, J., concurred.

Penal Code section 991 provides: “(a) If the defendant is in custody at the time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment and, if the public offense is a misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the magistrate, on motion of counsel for the defendant or the defendant, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof.

“(b) The determination of probable cause shall be made immediately unless the court grants a continuance for good cause not to exceed three court days.