People v. Ward
[…] In Walters, the Supreme Court made it clear that the lawfulness of an arrest is to be considered at such a postarrest Gerstein hearing (Gerstein v. Pugh, supra, 420 U.S. 103). The Supreme Court held that the magistrate in that case had made a proper probable cause determination at arraignment, in that police reports relied on by the trial judge recited facts personally observed by the arresting officer, which formed the basis of the officer’s conclusion that an offense had been committed by the defendant in his presence.

*16Similarly, Penal Code section 991, subdivision (c) provides that “[i]n determining the existence of probable cause, the magistrate shall consider any warrant of arrest with supporting affidavits, and the sworn complaint together with any documents or reports incorporated by reference thereto, which, if based on information and belief, state the basis of such information, or any other documents of similar reliability.” It is, accordingly, our determination that in so providing, the Legislature, following the specifications of Walters, has allowed a magistrate to determine the lawfulness of the custodial detention of a misdemeanant based upon the reading and consideration of an arrest report attached to the