110 Cal. 369 | Cal. | 1895
[…] This would be the averment of a legal conclusion only, and as bad as a mere general averment that a defendant “ murdered ” somebody or “ stole” something.
Section 950 of the Penal Code provides that the indictment shall contain “ a statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language”; and section 952 provides that “ it must be direct and certain as it regards, .... 3. The particular circumstances of the offense charged when they are necessary to constitute a complete offense.”
Subdivision 6 of section 7 of the Penal Code provides as follows: “The word ‘bribe’ signifies anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully,
This court has said several times, in general terms, that an indictment is sufficient if it substantially follows the language of the statute. This is true generally, but not universally.