93 Misc. 2d 25 | Justice Court of Town of Greenburgh | 1978
[…] . Section 21-6 of the Greenburgh Town Code provides in part as follows:
"21-6. Exemptions.
"Nothing in this local law shall be deemed to apply to any of the following * * *
"B. Any person soliciting or collecting for any bona fide charitable, religious or political organization; provided, however, that such organization shall have otherwise been certified or otherwise been duly qualified as required by law or by any competent governmental body or agency and met the requirements therefor of the Town of Greenburgh.”
. CPL 100.15, in pertinent part, states as follows:
"1. ** * * Each instrument must contain an accusatory part and a factual part * * *
"2. The accusatory part of each such instrument must designate the offense or offenders charged * * *
"3. The factual part of the such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentary character supporting or tending to support the charges * * * Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or account thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting deposition”.