3 Mich. App. 230 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1966
[…] *235 “The credibility of an accomplice, like that of any other witness, is exclusively a question for the jury, and it is well settled that a jury may convict on such testimony alone, and it is not error for the court to refuse to charge that it is not safe to convict a defendant on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.”
The same rule of law is cited in People v. DeLano (1947), 318 Mich 557, 568, cert den 334 US 818 (68 SCt 1082, 92Led 1748).
CL 1948, § 768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052), reads as follows:
“It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.”
GrCR 1963, 516.1 reads as follows:
“At or before the close of the evidence, any party may, or at any time the court reasonably directs, the parties shall, file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the request.