People v. Walker
[…] (See Wade [at p 241] for factors to consider under what Stovall [at p 302] had termed the "totality of the circumstances” test; see, also, Biggers [at p 198].) New York courts in effect adopted a quasi per se approach by allowing in-court identification if independant source was shown, while barring use of the "per se suggestive” confrontation on the People’s case. (See CPL 60.30.) The "on-the-scene showup” concept of People v Blake *174(supra), is apparently an exception to this rule. If such a confrontation is thus deemed "under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States,” it should be admissible at trial. (See CPL 60.30.)