People v. Walden
[…] B. Question of ownership

Defendant’s analysis of ownership of the gum, based on the Uniform Commercial Code, is flawed. The touchstone of a sale transaction under the code is a meeting of the minds. Beginning with one of the sections on which she relies, subdivision (1) of section 2-106 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the concept of an agreement is embraced and implanted in the definitions of present and future sales. Turning to the only other section cited by Ms. Walden, section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code, we learn from subdivision (1) that “title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” (Emphasis added.)