People v. Walden
[…] (Emphasis added.) And, from subdivision (2) we read “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods”. By necessary implication, this language, too, demands an agreement.

*619Enlightening also are the definitions in the code of words used in the foregoing context. For example, subdivision (1) of section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines “goods” such as the gum in the case at bar. “Goods” means “all things * * * which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”. “Contract for sale” is defined as a “present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time.” “Present sale” is one “accomplished by the making of the contract.” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-106, subd [1].)