People v. Walden
[…] It has always been the law that the intent of the parties controls the passage of ownership or title to goods. (Bornhurst v Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co., 21 NY2d 581, 583-584; Groves v Warren, 226 NY 459,466; Mitchell v Gilmour, 256 App Div 893.) The intent of Ms. Walden was never to acquire the gum by purchase.

Any construction of the Uniform Commercial Code, however, is not controlling. Defendant was prosecuted under the Penal Law, and it is the definition of “owner” in subdivision 5 of section 155.00 that controls here: “Owner” is defined as “any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” For the purpose of determining the “owner” under the Penal Law, passage of title does not matter. Rather, the key is the lawfulness of possession. This in turn requires the possessor to have a legally recognizable interest in the property possessed.