People v. V.P.
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4(b)(5)); peace officers (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4(b)(6))); government-employed firemen, paramedic and ambulance drivers or medical assistants (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par., 12 — 4(b)(7)); persons employed by transportation systems or occupying or using transportational facilities (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4(b)(9)); and judges acting in their official capacity (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38; par. 12 — 4(b)(ll)).

The Illinois Supreme Court considered a similar argument under section 9 — 1(b)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 9 — 1(b)(2)). That section provides: that a defendant, who has been found guilty of murder, may be sentenced to death if “the murdered individual was an employee of an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections, or any similar local correctional agency, killed in the course of performing his official duties.” The defendant contended that it applied only to institutions of the Department of Corrections and not the Du Page County jail. (People v.