21 Misc. 2d 372 | New York County Courts | 1959
[…] While the defendant did refuse to answer some questions, the very form of the question put to the defendant in asking him whether he had committed an improper act, followed by his refusal to answer, may have prejudiced the defendant in the eyes of the Grand Jury, and so have contributed to the finding of the indictment. Certainly he was sworn and certainly he did testify, both generally and specifically, as to the matters under investigation and affecting him.
The New York State Constitution (art. I, § 6) provides that no person “ shall * * * be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself,” and then adds that “ any public officer who, upon being called before a grand jury to testify concerning the conduct of his office * * * refuse's to sign