72 Misc. 2d 641 | New York County Courts | 1972
[…] 72 Misc. 2d 641 | New York County Courts | 1972
The defendant, Michael Applewhaite, moves to dismiss the second count of the indictment on the ground that it “ fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a violation of Penal Law. Sec. 195.00.”
In the second count of the indictment, the defendant is charged with committing the crime of official misconduct which is defined in section 195.00 of the Penal Law as follows: “A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit: 1. he commits an act relative to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions
It is alléged in the indictment that the defendant, a correctional officer, aided and abetted by others, assaulted an individual who had been placed in the Nassau County Jail as an inmate.