People v. Voliton
[…] Defendant has not *197 disputed the legal sufficiency of the People's evidence to support that finding.

Moreover, there is no issue properly before this Court of defendant's justification for his use of force in this initial encounter with the police. Penal Law § 35.27 provides that "[a] person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer * * * when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer" (emphasis supplied).