People v. Voliton
[…] The two officers returned to their patrol car and pursued defendant. At some point defendant exited his vehicle and fled on foot. After a brief chase, defendant was handcuffed and arrested. A search of defendant's car revealed no weapons or drugs.

III

First, defendant was denied the opportunity to have the jury consider his contention that his actions were justified. The trial court refused to instruct the jury on the defense of justification. Prior to the court's charge to the jury, defendant requested that the court adapt Penal Law § 35.30 ("Justification; use of physical force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape") to the facts of this case. Specifically, the record indicates that the following colloquy took place:

"[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: What I'm asking is that the Court encompass in its charge portions of Section 35.30.
"THE COURT: 35.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law?