78 Misc. 2d 1040 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1974
[…] During the first few hours of the police walkout in Montreal [1969], robberies occurred at eight banks, one finance company, two groceries, a jewelry store and a private bank [footnote omitted]. In the ease of the Boston police strike in 1919, outbreaks began within four hours after the strike had been commenced. Such consequences require that strikes by police and other essential services be outlawed in advance.” (Burton and Krider, 79 Yale L. J. 43.8, 434.)
. Of course, the question of the liability of individual strikers is not before this court.
. Subdivision 3 of section 15.05 of the Penal Law defines “ recklessly ” as follows: “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
. “ § 135.60 Coercion in the second degree.
A person is guilty of coercion in the second degree when he compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from