78 Misc. 2d 1040 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1974
[…] In support of this proposition, they point to the Practice Commentaries to sections 120.20 and 120.25 of the Penal Law (McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 39, Penal Law, § 120.20, p. 218; § 120.25, p. 219) which use as illustrations the throwing of a rock through a window and the firing of a gun into a crowd. Such mere examples, however, are surely not meant to be exhaustive and cannot be said to limit the otherwise clear import of. the statute itself. Moreover, the Penal Law definitions of “ conduct ” as “ an act or omission ” (§ 15.00, subd. 4) and of an “ omission ” as “a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law ” (§ 15.00, subd. 3) directly refute the defendants’ claim. Admittedly, there has never been a prosecution similar to the instant case. But there also has never been such a strike.