People v. Vigil
[…] D. Jury Instruction on Intoxication

Defendant contends the trial court misled the jurors when it instructed them, over his objection, that "[i]ntoxication of the accused is not a defense to a criminal charge." We agree that, if evidence is introduced on retrial showing that defendant was intoxicated, he is entitled to an instruction correctly stating the relevance of such evidence to the charge against him.

Section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S.2003, states:

Intoxication of the accused is not a defense to a criminal charge ... but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant when it is relevant to negative the existence of a specific intent if such intent is an element of the crime charged.

Thus, § 18-1-804(1) "absolves a defendant of liability only for a specific intent offense when the evidence of intoxication negates the existence of the specific intent." People v. Harlan, supra, 8 P.3d at 471.