People v. Vigil
[…] See People v. Carrasco, 85 P.3d 580 (Colo.App.2003); People v. Johnson, 74 P.3d 349 (Colo.App.2002); see also People v. Edwards, 971 P.2d 1080 (Colo.App.1998). If defendant is again convicted on remand, he is not entitled to a jury determination of his status as a habitual offender.

F. Legality of Sentence

Finally, we do not agree with defendant that the sentence imposed upon his adjudication as a habitual sex offender, forty-eight years to life, was an illegal sentence.

Section 18-1.3-1004(1)(c), C.R.S.2003, provides that a district court shall sentence a habitual sex offender "for an indeterminate term of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life." The upper limit of the presumptive range for defendant's class four felony conviction was eight years. See § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), (10), C.R.S.2003.