People v. Vigil
[…] The defendant asserts that the district court properly dismissed the charge. He points out that section 18-12-102 prohibits the possession of specified weapons and argues that since the item seized from his car did not have the operational ability to fire, it is not one of the proscribed items. The defendant also contends that the shotgun in his possession was not a dangerous weapon because it did not meet the statutory definition of firearm, which is set forth in section 18-1-901(3)(h), 8B C.R.S. (1986), as "any ... shotgun ... or other instrument or device capable or intended to be capable of discharging bullets, cartridges, or other explosive charges."

Our task in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. E.g., People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 975 (Colo. 1987).