People v. Vigil
[…] Based on this conclusion, the trial court dismissed the charge of possession of a dangerous weapon. The People appealed from the order of dismissal pursuant to section 16-12-102, 8A C.R.S. (1986).

II.

Section 18-12-102(3) provides that a person who knowingly possesses a dangerous weapon commits a class 5 felony. The definition of dangerous weapon is supplied by section 18-12-102(1), which provides:

As used in this section, the term "dangerous weapon" means a firearm silencer, machine gun, short shotgun, or short rifle.[1]

Section 18-12-101(1)(i), 8B C.R.S. (1986), in turn defines "short shotgun" as "a shotgun having a barrel or barrels less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches."

The People assert that the district court erred in dismissing the charge of possession of a dangerous weapon. They note that in Grass v.