People v. Vigil
[…] Id. 76 N.Y.S.2d at 637. Applying this standard to the facts of the case before it, the court found that the defendant could not have made the gun effective with reasonable preparation and therefore the weapon found on the defendant was not a dangerous one. See also People v. Pearson, 85 Misc. 2d 1029, 381 N.Y.S.2d 401, 402 (N.Y. Crim.Ct.1976).

We are persuaded by the reasoning of the courts in Commonwealth v. Bartholomew and Di Buono v. Haskins, which is fully consistent with the legislative intent apparent from the language of section 18-12-102. *674 When a prosecution under section 18-12-102 involves a weapon that is inoperable for some reason, whether the weapon is a dangerous one is a question of fact. In considering this question, the trier of fact must weigh a variety of factors including "the time required, the changes that have to be made in the weapon, the parts which have to be inserted and all the other attendant factors and circumstances." Di Buono, 76 N.Y.S.2d at 637. The district court erred in ruling as a matter of law that the item seized from the defendant was not a "short shotgun" within the meaning of the statute.