550 N.W.2d 613 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Defendant had been convicted of OUIL on August 7, 1986. On July 18, 1993, defendant was arrested and charged with OUIL. Defendant entered a plea of guilty of OUIL on September 20, 1993, conditioned on his right to appeal the district court's determination that he was subject to enhanced penalties and licensing sanctions for that offense. Following the unsuccessful interlocutory appeal in the circuit court, defendant was sentenced on November 3, 1994, under the sentence enhancement provision of M.C.L. § 257.625(6)(b); M.S.A. § 9.2325(6)(b)[1], and the license revocation provision of M.C.L. § 257.625b(5)(b)(iii); M.S.A. § 9.2325(2)(5)(b)(iii)[2].
I
At the time of defendant's arrest and conviction, M.C.L. § 257.625(6); M.S.A. § 9.2325(6) provided in pertinent part:
If a person is convicted of violating subsection (1), the following shall apply:
* * * * * *
(b) If the violation occurs within 7 years of a prior conviction, the person shall be sentenced to both a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $1,000.00 and either of the following:
(i) Performing service to the community for a period of not less than 10 days or more than 90 days and may be imprisoned for not more than 1 year.
(ii) Imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours or more than 1 year, and may be sentenced to service to the community for a period of not more than 90 days.
At issue in this case is the meaning of the word "violation."