144 A.D.2d 48 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] *57Bracken, J. P., Weinstein and Kunzeman, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the 29 judgments of the County Court, Suffolk County, are affirmed and the cases of Peter Francis Finnerty, James Corrigan, Arthur Romersa and Vito Biondo are remitted to the County Court, Suffolk County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (5).

. CPL 700.05 (5) provides, in pertinent part, that the term "applicant” as employed in CPL article 700 "means a district attorney or the attorney general or if authorized by the attorney general, the deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force”. CPL 700.10 (1) states that "[u]nder circumstances prescribed in this article, a justice may issue an eavesdropping warrant upon an ex parte application of an applicant who is authorized by law to investigate, prosecute or participate in the prosecution of the particular designated offense which is the subject of the application”.