People v. Verez
[…] Supreme Court agreed and, absent other evidence of actual or constructive possession, dismissed the indictment. The Appellate Division reinstated the hindering count but otherwise affirmed (191 AD2d 378).

The issue is whether defendant was entitled to the benefit of the exception. If he was not, the statutory presumption established a prima facie case of unlawful possession on the facts recited (see, People v Lemmons, 40 N.Y.2d 505, 510).

Penal Law § 265.15 (3) (a) provides that the presence in an automobile of "any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found, except * * * if such weapon * * * is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein."

In Lemmons, two handguns had been found in a woman's handbag which rested between the door and the front seat on the floor of a car. All four people in the car had been convicted of possession under section 265.15 (3).