262 Mich. App. 370 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] People v MacLeod, 254 Mich App 222, 226; 656 NW2d 844 (2002), citing MCL 750.479; People v Little, 434 Mich 752, 755 n 5; 456 NW2d 237 (1990). Therefore, under MCL 750.749, the right to resist an unlawful arrest was, in essence, a defense to the charge of resisting arrest, because the legality of the arrest was an element of the charged offense. People v Rice, 192 Mich App 240, 243; 481 NW2d 10 (1991).
On May 9, 2002, MCL 750.81d was enacted. It states in relevant part:
*375 (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
The trial court found that the newly enacted statute, MCL 750.81d, also requires a showing of a lawful arrest.
“The goal of judicial interpretation of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.”