The victim in this case, in which defendant Jonathan Velazquez was charged with three counts of criminal threats (Pen. Code,
[…] A. Denial of Defendant’s Motion for Acquittal
Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
The Supreme Court summarized in People v. Stevens (2007) 41 Cal.4th 182 [59 Cal.Rptr.3d 196, 158 P.3d 763] the standards to be applied by the trial court in deciding a motion made under section 1118.1 and by the appellate court in reviewing the trial court’s ruling. The court explained: “ ‘The standard applied by a trial court in ruling upon a motion for judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1 is the same as the standard applied by an appellate court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, that is, “whether from the evidence, including all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, there is any substantial evidence of the