657 P.2d 953 | Colo. | 1983
[…] In reversing these convictions, the court of appeals held that the testimony of the police officer, who conducted the investigation at the scene of the alleged felony theft and later arrested these defendants and had them incarcerated on the charges of felony theft, was insufficient to establish that the defendants, at the time of escape, were being held for the alleged commission of a felony.
The court of appeals' holding is contrary to the actual language of the statute and contrary to its fundamental purpose. The felony escape statute, section 18-8-208(3), C.R.S.1973, provides:
"A person commits a class four felony if, while being in custody or confinement *955 and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement." [Emphasis added.]
Contrary to the holding of the court of appeals, proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the underlying felony was committed is not required by the language of this statute.