984 P.2d 72 | Colo. | 1999
[…] Id. at 486. "The trial judge is the only judicial officer able to assess fully the attitudes and state of mind of a potential juror by personal observation of the significance of what linguistically may appear to be inconsistent or self-contradictory responses to difficult questions." Id. at 487.
A prospective juror should be disqualified for bias if he or she cannot render a fair and impartial verdict according to the laws and evidence presented at trial. See § 16-10-103(1)(j), 6 C.R.S. (1998); People v. Fuller, 791 P.2d 702 (Colo.1990). Under section 16-10-103(j), the trial court must sustain a challenge for cause to a prospective juror if said juror has a state of mind "evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state." However, this section further provides that no juror "shall be disqualified by reason of a previously formed or expressed opinion with reference to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if the court is satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at trial." § 16-10-103(j). See also Crim. P. 24(b)(X). Moreover, a prospective juror's indication of a preconceived belief as to some facet of the case does not warrant exclusion for cause. See People v. Drake, 748 P.2d 1237, 1243 (Colo.1988).