Case Information
[…] People v. Wright , 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 70. A conviction will only be set aside on appeal where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that there remains a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. Id . ¶ 25 Defendant was charged with aggravated criminal sexual abuse. According to section 11- 1.60(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(1)(i) (West 2022)), “[a] person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if[] that person is 17 years of age or over and[] commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 13 years of age.” In this context, “sexual conduct” means,