People v. Vandersee
[…] No contract between the employer and employee or applicant shall abrogate the provisions of this section. Any employer or prospective employer, or agent or officer thereof, who misappropriates any such property, mingles it with his own, or uses it for any other purpose than that herein set forth is guilty of theft and shall be punished in accordance with the provisions of the Penal Code relating to theft."

Section 406 of the same code reads: "Any property put up by an employee or applicant as a part of the contract of employment, directly or indirectly, shall be deemed to be put up as a bond and is subject to the provisions of this article whether the property is put up on a note or as a loan or an investment and regardless of the wording of the agreement under which it is put up."

Appellant's basic objection to the foregoing statutes is that they constitute an invalid invasion of freedom of contract. [2] However, the validity of legislation impinging upon the right of contract is to be judged from its tendency to promote the general good.