People v. Vandercook
[…] If the defendant knowingly and unlawfully possessed any quantity of marihuana, believing same to be in excess of 10 pounds, then, whether or not the marihuana possessed in fact weighed in excess of 10 pounds is irrelevant, for under section 110.10 of the Penal Law factual impossibility of the crime charged to have been attempted is no defense "if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be.” Accordingly, for the crime of attempted criminal possession of marihuana in any degree, the actual weight of the marihuana involved is irrelevant and not an element that must be proven.