People v. Vandercook
[…] However, in this court’s view, the crime of attempted criminal possession of marihuana in the first degree, a class D felony, is a lesser included offense of first degree criminal possession of marihuana and does not require proof of the actual weight of the marihuana involved.

Section 110.00 of the Penal Law reads as follows: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.”

Even if the crime attempted is factually or legally impossible of commission it is no defense. Section 110.10 of the Penal Law states the following: "If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime pursuant to section 110.00, it is no defense to a prosecution for such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such crime could have been *879committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be.”