30 Mich. App. 384 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] MCLA § 768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052); GCR 1963, 516.1. While a court has an independent right to instruct upon lesser included offenses, even over the objection of defense counsel, Hanna v. People (1869), 19 Mich 315; People v. Herrera (1968), 12 Mich App 67, still it is entirely proper and perhaps even to be encouraged that the trial judge refrain from doing so in the absence of a request, and thus not • inject himself into what usually amounts to legitimate trial strategy on the part of both prosecution and defense.
MCLA §768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052), provides that “the failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused”. Under GCR 1963, 516.1, such request must ordinarily come at or before the close of the evidence. This procedure is designed to enable the judge to satisfy his duties of presenting instructions to the jury that are intelligble, coherent, and accurate. People v. Murray
Affirmed.