People v. Van Buren
[…] (§ 667, subd. (a).) Van Burén contends the trial court erred in limiting his custody credits pursuant to section 2933.1. We reject that contention and affirm the judgment of conviction. Van Burén also contends that the trial court erred in failing to obtain voluntary and intelligent waivers before accepting his admission of the prior conviction. We reverse the finding of the truth of Van Buren’s prior conviction based upon his purported admission and remand for further proceedings.

Discussion

Limitation on Custody Credits

Section 2933.1, subdivision (a), provides that: “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”2 Section 667.5, subdivision (c), enumerates the violent felonies that are singled out for special treatment by the “Three Strikes” law.