People v. Valero
[…] There is, however, sufficient uncontradicted and unexplained evidence that the complainant was abducted and restrained by the defendants to promote the crime of prostitution in the third degree. Certainly, the victim of a kidnapping was never intended by the Legislature, implicitly or otherwise, to be deemed an accomplice within the meaning of the law.

CPL 60.22 (subd 2) provides as follows:

“An ‘accomplice’ means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in:

“(a) [t]he offense charged; or
“(b) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” (Emphasis added.)

There was no evidence adduced before the Grand Jury from which one could reasonably conclude that Debra Rogers was either a participant in the offense charged, or in any *546offense even remotely related to the offense charged, i.e., prostitution.