People v. Valero
[…] Defendant’s request to dismiss the indictment upon the ground that the court lacks the jurisdiction to try the defendant for the crimes of kidnapping in the first degree is denied.

DISMISSAL OF COUNT TWO FOR FAILURE TO CORROBORATE THE FELONY OF PROMOTING PROSTITUTION IN THE THIRD DEGREE

The second count of the indictment charges the defendant with abducting and restraining Debra Rogers for a period of more than 12 hours with intent to accomplish and advance the commission of the felony of promoting prostitution in the third degree. (Penal Law, § 135.25, subd 2, par [b].)

*545Section 230.35 of the Penal Law provides: “In a prosecution for promoting prostitution, a person less than seventeen years of age from whose prostitution activity another person is alleged to have advanced or attempted to advance * * * shall not be deemed to be an accomplice” (emphasis added).

Citing section 230.35 of the Penal Law, defendant argues that since the complainant was not under 17 years of age, she is deemed to be an accomplice whose testimony must be corroborated before the Grand Jury in order for same to be legally sufficient.