People v. Valenti
[…] The People also assert that a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum is not a "detainer” within the meaning of that term as embodied in the interstate agreement on detainers (CPL 580.20). Finally, the People assert that the defendant never was transferred from Federal *906custody to State custody and therefore that the harsh dictates of CPL 580.20 need not be applied to these indictments.

The People’s first argument — that the defendant was physically unable to proceed to trial — is convincing.

CPL 580.20 itself militates against the defendant’s claim. CPL 580.20 (art VI, subd [a]) explicitly states that the running of the time periods provided in articles III and IV "shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial”.

Although in a somewhat analogous situation United States v Mauro (544 F2d 588) reached a contrary result there is State and Federal case law in support of the People’s position in parallel situations.