People v. Tyson
[…] The State concedes that the defendant is entitled to credit for time served prior to sentencing.

Regarding the waiver argument, we note that in his motion for reconsideration of his sentence, the defendant argued that *696 the evidence presented at the sentencing hearing did not warrant a fine of $3,380. We therefore find that he sufficiently preserved this issue for appeal.

On the merits, we note that section 5-9-1.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that the street value of the illegal substance seized "shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the * * * controlled substance seized." (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.1.) In People v. Lusietto (1989), 131 Ill. 2d 51, 136 Ill.