121 Misc. 2d 762 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1983
[…] The rule in Colon has been satisfied.
It may be helpful in understanding why Colon (supra) has been complied with to analyze procedurally the two informations in this case and the effects of their filing. The complaint and supporting deposition filed on April 29, 1983 (“170.70 day”) contained an accusatory part charging sections 155.25 and 165.40 of the Penal Law. The factual
This error in naming the correct store and informant was only a formal error. It could have been corrected without SPO Maner swearing to a new complaint. CPL 200.70 (subd 1) specifies in pertinent part: “At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.” This provision applies to prosecutor’s informations (CPL 100.45, subd 2), but not expressly to other informations.