*1 Filed 10/31/25 P. v. Turner CA1/3
[…] He argued Juror 10 should not be discharged.
The trial court ruled against discharging Juror 10. Shortly afterward, the jury retired for the evening. The jury resumed deliberations the following morning, December 28, and at about 2:30 that afternoon it informed the court it had reached a verdict. Analysis
Defendant contends the trial court coerced the jury and deprived him of his right to a jury when it rejected the jury’s declaration of an impasse, questioned each juror individually, and directed them to resume deliberations.
Section 1140 provides that a jury may not be discharged without reaching a verdict unless both parties consent or unless “at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” The determination of whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement “ ‘rests in the discretion of the trial court,’ ” and “a court ‘is not bound to take as final the statement of the [jurors] that they cannot agree upon a verdict.’ ” ( People v.