39 Cal. App. 3d 682 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] This provision of the California Constitution, in pertinent part, provides: “All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail shall not be required, . . .” This provision was enacted into the Constitution of 1849 (art. I, §§ 6, 7) and was reenacted into the 1879 Constitution.
It should be noted here that no distinction or differentiation is made in
Sections 1270 and 1271 have not been amended since their enactment in 1872. Section 1272 was amended in 1909 (Stats. 1909, ch. 360, § 1, p. 59) to read as follows: “After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has appealed may be admitted to bail. 1. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only. 2. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanor. 3. As a matter of discretion in all other cases.” In 1971, section 1272 was amended to provide, additionally, that a person who has made application for probation may be admitted to bail, pending such application, in cases of misdemeanors. (Stats. 1971, ch. 1790, § 3, p. 3856.)