39 Cal. App. 3d 682 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] Appellant’s petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied July 31, 1974.
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Based on Statutes of 1850, chapter 119, section 542, page 315, and Criminal Practice Act, section 510. (Stats. 1851, ch. 29, § 510, p. 268, as amended by Stats. 1865-1866, ch. 346, §1, p. 418.)
Based on Statutes of 1850, chapter 119, section 541, page 315, and Criminal Practice Act, section 509. (Stats. 1851, ch. 29, § 509, p. 268, as amended by Stats. 1863, ch. 127, § 1, p. 151.)
Based on Statutes of 1850, chapter 119, section 544, page 315, and Criminal Practice Act, section 512. (Stats. 1851, ch. 29, § 512, p. 268.)
Section 1272 now provides: “After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has appealed may be admitted to bail: 1. As a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only. 2. As a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanors. 3. As a matter of discretion in all other cases.”
The same result was reached in Ex parte Brown (1885) 68 Cal. 176, 177, 182 [8 P. 829], interpreting Penal Code sections 1270, 1271 and 1272 subsequent to the adoption of the 1879 Constitution.