55 Cal. 4th 62 | Cal. | 2012
[…] (§ 11418.5, subd. (a) (the WMD threat statute).)
The same is true of fake WMD‟s. Thus, under section 11418.1, it is a misdemeanor for anyone to possess, place, or otherwise expose another person to “any false or facsimile of a weapon of mass destruction” with the intent to cause another person to fear for his safety or the safety of others. However, “[i]f the [perpetrator‟s] conduct causes another person to be placed in sustained fear,” the crime is punishable as either a felony or misdemeanor. ( Ibid .) 9 Under both 9
Section 11418.1 provides in full, as follows: “Any person who gives, mails, sends, or causes to be sent any false or facsimile of a weapon of mass destruction to another person, or places, causes to be placed, or possesses any false or facsimile of a weapon of mass destruction, with the intent to cause another person to fear for his or her own safety, or for the personal safety of others, is guilty of a misdemeanor. If the person‟s conduct causes another person to be placed in sustained fear, the person shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three