| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 26, 1984
[…] Thus, in our view, the statements of the informants amply supported the issuance of the search warrant (see People v Brown, 95 AD2d 569). 11 Defendant also alleges as error the trial court’s failure to charge that the two informants, each of whom testified to purchasing cocaine from defendant on April 14,1982, as part of the People’s evidence-in-chief, were accomplices such that independent corroboration was required (CPL 60.22, subd 1). CPL 60.22 (subd 2) broadened the definition of an accomplice, for corroboration purposes, to include, in some circumstances, witnesses who are not criminally responsible as principals or accessories to the offense being tried: “An ‘accomplice’ means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged” (emphasis added).