100 Misc. 2d 521 | Suffolk County District Court | 1979
[…] A conviction for criminal trespass may not be sustained where a defendánt has license or privilege to enter the premises unless he defies a lawful order not to remain (see People v Brown, 25 NY2d 374). The term "lawful” is referable to statutes which limit the authority of property owners to make certain orders (Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law, § 140, pp 16-17). Thus, an individual who defies an order, which is based on his race or religion, to vacate a motel room would not be guilty of criminal trespass as such an order is prohibited by section 291 of the Executive Law. Here the defendant argues that the order of the board removing him as cantor is simi
Section 200 of the Religious Corporations Law states "The trustees of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable; shall have no power to settle or remove or fix the salary of the minister”. Section 2 of the Religious Corporations Law defines minister as including "[A] duly authorized pastor, rector, priest, rabbi, and a person having authority from, or in accordance with, the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body of the denomination or order * * * to preside