100 Misc. 2d 521 | Suffolk County District Court | 1979
[…] Thus, an individual who defies an order, which is based on his race or religion, to vacate a motel room would not be guilty of criminal trespass as such an order is prohibited by section 291 of the Executive Law. Here the defendant argues that the order of the board removing him as cantor is simi
Section 200 of the Religious Corporations Law states "The trustees of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable; shall have no power to settle or remove or fix the salary of the minister”. Section 2 of the Religious Corporations Law defines minister as including "[A] duly authorized pastor, rector, priest, rabbi, and a person having authority from, or in accordance with, the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body of the denomination or order * * * to preside over and direct the spiritual affairs of the church or synagogue.” The defendant contends that he is a minister within the contemplation of these sections and, therefore, the board had no power to remove him. This court does not agree.
It seems clear that the term minister includes only spiritual leaders of the congregation.