75 P.3d 1133 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Dillingham, 881 P.2d 440 (Colo.App.1994)(reward money for information leading to the recovery of stolen property was properly included in the restitution order); People v. Phillips, 732 P.2d 1226 (Colo.App.1986)(defendant properly ordered to pay restitution for adjustment expenses, investigation costs, and attorney fees incurred by insurer-victim in processing of claim).
While a precise definition of the losses includable in a restitution order may not be possible, the definition of restitution in § 18-1.3-602(3), C.R.S.2002, places limits on what may be included. The loss must be a pecuniary loss, and it may be one specifically mentioned in that statute or some other loss or injury that is "proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a).
The definition of restitution is easily applied to losses that were directly caused by an offender's conduct, such as property unlawfully taken or damaged and personal injuries inflicted by the offender.