People v. Trudeau
[…] Cf. People v Wurtz, supra, in which an articulated "prejudice" test was applied.

Further, defendant was not "required to plead". Defendant stood mute and a not guilty plea was entered for him. Defendant therefore lost no crucial rights from the judge's act. People v Griffin, 33 Mich. App. 474; 190 NW2d 266 (1971); People v Sullivan, 18 Mich. App. 1; 170 NW2d 514 (1969).

Next, defendant argues that overruling objections to certain allegedly leading questions asked of the key witness, relating to prejudicial admissions of the defendant, constituted abuse of discretion.

MCLA 768.24; MSA 28.1047, provides:

"Within the discretion of the court no question asked of a witness shall be deemed objectionable solely because it is leading."

Since the witness did not understand questions propounded to him no abuse of discretion resulted. People v George Johnson, 5 Mich. App. 257; 146 NW2d 107 (1966); People v Foster, 12 Mich. App. 418; 162 NW2d 925 (1968).