People v. Trudeau
[…] It calls upon us to analyze whether potential substantial prejudice to defendant's rights inheres in the particular confrontation and the ability of counsel to help avoid that prejudice." (Emphasis supplied.) 399 U.S. at 7; 90 S Ct at 2002; 26 L. Ed. 2d at 395.

And see Kirby v Illinois, 406 U.S. 682; 92 S. Ct. 1877; 32 L. Ed. 2d 411 (1972).

[3] Coleman v Alabama, 399 U.S. 1; 90 S. Ct. 1999; 26 L. Ed. 2d 387 (1970), and Kirby, supra, do not appear to us to change the Second Circuit's analysis.

[4] MCLA 767.39; MSA 28.979, the applicable statute, provides: "Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may be hereafter prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense."

[5] In no less cryptic an interpretation. See 385 Mich. 276; 187 NW2d 890 (1971).

[6] Giordenello v United States 357 U.S. 480; 78 S. Ct. 1245; 2 L. Ed. 2d 1503 (1958).

[7] Aguilar v Texas, 378 U.S. 108; 84 S. Ct. 1509; 12 L. Ed. 2d 723 (1964).