People v. Trotter
[…] Jeffrey P. Kirchhoff, for the defendant on appeal.

Before: MACKENZIE, P.J., and J.W. FITZGERALD[*] and C.O. GRATHWOHL,[**] JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Defendant's two-year-old nephew was attacked and killed by defendant's two bullterriers. Defendant pleaded nolo contendere to a charge of involuntary manslaughter under the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.323(1); MSA 12.545(23)(1), and was sentenced to thirty-six months' probation. She appeals as of right. We affirm.

At issue in this case is the validity of MCL 287.323(1); MSA 12.545(23)(1), which provides:

The owner of an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a); MSA 12.545(21)(a)] that causes the death of a person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, punishable under [MCL 750.321; MSA 28.553]. *246 MCL 287.321(a); MSA 12.545(21)(a) defines "dangerous animal" as follows: