People v. Troncoso
[…] [1] Although defendant filed a cross appeal, he has not filed a brief. Accordingly, we deem the cross appeal to be abandoned.

[2] We recognize that such postenactment statements of legislative intent are of questionable value. See generally Bd of Ed of Presque Isle Twp School Dist No 8 v Presque Isle Co Bd of Ed, 364 Mich. 605; 111 NW2d 853 (1961). Nevertheless, we include the Cahill letter because we are convinced that it accurately and concisely rebuts the misstatements of legislative history contained in Ward, Drug Sentences: Reining in Knight-Errantry, 68 Mich B J 976 (1989).

[3] MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1) provides:

All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.

[4] The Downey Court either overlooked or ignored this section of the definition which is included in both the 1966 and 1981 editions of Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged Edition. See Downey, supra at 410.