People v. Trice
[…] This is an appeal by the State from that order. The appellees, after proper notice, have failed to respond or file a brief.

The State contends first that the temporary detention of defendants and Peggy Paine for questioning was legitimate and lawful under the stop and frisk provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, pars. 107—14 and 108—1.01), and second, that the search during the temporary questioning was proper and lawful under section 108—1.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 108—1.01 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 108—1.01) provides as follows:

“When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107—14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons. If the officer discovers a weapon, he may take it until the completion of the questioning, at which time he shall either return the weapon, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 108—1.01.

The search and seizure complained of were made on October 3,1975, by police officers who had no warrants for either a search or for an arrest.