People v. Trester
[…] Ct. | 2002

OPINION OF THE COURT

David Otis Fuller, Jr., J.

Carol Trester is charged with falsely reporting an incident in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.55 [3]) (child abuse or maltreatment), concerning her son. She seeks dismissal of the information based on due process grounds, apparently under CPL 170.30 (1) (f).

Defendant first asserts that the District Attorney should not have used a subpoena duces tecum instead of a verification to obtain sealed records of the State Central Register of Child Abuse and Maltreatment to prosecute the charge. Social Services Law § 422 (5) provides the means for the District Attorney to obtain the records, as follows:

“Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this title or subdivision (c) of section 45.07 of the mental hygiene law determines that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report shall be legally sealed forthwith by the central register and any local child protective services or the state agency which investigated the report. Such unfounded reports may only be unsealed and made available * * *