People v. Torres
[…] The District Attorney having *777made his continued unalterable opposition to removal known to this court, after what was revealed on the hearing on the critical factors, it is unnecessary at this time for the court to discuss its considerations on the question of a transferral of the matter to Family Court on the inquiry held herein.

Based on the foregoing reasons, the case is held for the action of the Grand Jury.

. Defense counsel’s contention that the defendants’ entry into the basement of 998 Intervale Avenue does not constitute entry into a dwelling within the meaning of section 140.30 of the Penal Law is without merit. The term "dwelling” for purposes of article 140 is defined in subdivision 3 of section 140.00 of the Penal Law as "a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” As pointed out by the Practice Commentary to this section, "This formulation is a restatement of the definition of 'dwelling-house’ in the former Penal Law (§400).”