People v. Torres
[…] Reasonable cause having been established for a finding by this court that the deaths of six occupants of 998 Intervale Avenue resulted from the defendants’ commission of the crime of arson in the second degree, it follows that reasonable cause exists for a further finding by this court that the defendants committed the crime of felony murder in six counts (Penal Law, § 125.25, subd 3; § 10.00, subd 18; § 30.00, subd 2).

The court next addresses itself to the charge of "depraved mind murder”, which is set forth in subdivision 2 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law as follows:

"§ 125.25 Murder in the second degree.

"A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

* * *

"2. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person”.