People v. Torres
[…] The tragic consequence of this course of action by the defendants was the death by smoke asphyxiation of six of the occupants of 998 Intervale Avenue.

It is the People’s contention that this factual scenario established that these six deaths were caused by an engine of destruction set in motion by the defendants "while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom” and therefore that they have committed burglary in the first degree as defined by section 140.30 of the Penal Law.

This statute provides:

"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: * * *

"2. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime” (emphasis supplied).