People v. Torres
[…] A formal hearing is not required on the initial application for the fixing of bail, usually at the arraignment, and is thus not required for revocation, but there must be a sufficiently articulated basis for the court’s determination, in order to guarantee the defendant’s due process rights. A hearing, which can afford the defendant the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine the People’s witnesses, is preferable. (See United States ex rel. Diller v Greco, 426 F Supp 375, 379-380, supra.)

The Legislature also amended CPL 510.30 to add a new subdivision 3, which provides as follows: “When bail or recognizance is ordered, the court shall inform the principal, if he is a defendant charged with the commission of a felony, that the release is conditional and that the court may revoke the order of release and commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 530.60 of this chapter if he commits a subsequent felony while at liberty upon such order.”

This subdivision is also, by its terms, inapplicable here, since the underlying charge is not a felony.