People v. Torres
[…] An indictment was filed on October 7,1981 for the felony of attempted murder, but no change in bail conditions was made upon arraignment in the Supreme Court. Neither at the time of the bail hearing nor at the arraignment upon the indictment was the court apprised of the underlying misdemeanor charge, nor of the relationship between that charge and the felony.

This bail revocation hearing presents a question of first impression: What is the effect of the recent statutory amendments to CPL 510.30 and 530.60 on the court’s existing powers to re-evaluate and, if necessary, revoke a prior order fixing bail?

Prior to its amendment earlier this year (L 1981, ch 788, § 2), CPL 530.60 read as follows: “Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance or bail issued pursuant to this article, and the court considers it necessary to review such order, it may, and by a bench warrant if necessary, require the defendant to appear before the court. Upon such appearance, the court, for good cause shown, may revoke the order of recognizance or bail. If the" defendant is entitled to recognizance or bail as a matter of right, the court must issue another such order. If he is not, the court may either issue such an order or commit the defendant to the custody of the sheriff.”