People v. Torres
[…] (§ 6602, subd. (a).)

Defendant also points to other provisions that use the concept of predatory acts. For instance, section 6600, subdivision (a)(3) permits the details of a prior conviction, "including a predatory relationship with the victim," to be shown by documentary evidence. Section 6601, subdivision (b) states that the initial screening by the Department of Corrections shall be based in part on whether the defendant has committed a sexually violent predatory *827 offense. Section 6602.5, subdivision (a) prohibits placing a defendant in a state hospital unless "there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior." And section 6607, subdivision (a) authorizes the Director of Mental Health to recommend an inmate's conditional release to a community treatment program if the diagnosed mental disorder "has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of predatory sexual violence."