People v. Torres
[…] It provides: "The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.... If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for two years to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility...." (Ibid.)

Defendant, however, points to the probable cause provision of section 6602, which requires the superior court to review the petition and "determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior...." (§ 6602, subd. (a), italics added.) But section 6602 also specifies the issues to be decided at the trial if the court finds probable cause.