People v. Torres
[…] MCR 7.204(C)(1) requires that a party filing an *656 appeal as of right include with the claim of appeal a copy of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken. In the present case, the prosecutor's claim of appeal refers only to the February 21, 1992, order dismissing all charges against defendant.

Appeals by the prosecution in criminal cases are allowed only in specific instances set forth in MCL 770.12; MSA 28.1109. The statute provides:

(1) The people of this state may take an appeal of right in a criminal case, if the protection against double jeopardy under section 15 of article I of the state constitution of 1963 and amendment V of the constitution of the United States would not bar further proceedings against the defendant, from either of the following:
(a) A final judgment or final order of the circuit court or recorder's court, except a judgment or order of the circuit court or recorder's court on appeal from any other court.
(b) A final judgment or order of a court or tribunal from which appeal of right has been established by law.
(2) The people of this state may take an appeal by leave in a criminal case, if the protection against double jeopardy under section 15 of article I of the state constitution of 1963 and amendment V of the constitution of the United States would not bar further proceedings against the defendant, from any of the following:
(a) A judgment or order of the circuit court or recorder's court which is not a final judgment appealable of right.
(b) A final judgment entered by the circuit court or the recorder's court on appeal from any other court.
(c) Any other judgment or order appealable by law or rule.
(d) A judgment or order when an appeal of right could have been taken but was not timely filed.

*657 An order granting a new trial is a nonfinal, interlocutory order.