81 Cal. 275 | Cal. | 1889
[…] But before I reveal anything, I wish to let you know that if you give me three hundred dollars I will not only say nothing, but also frustrate all their efforts in finding anything should they employ •-detective. I want one hundred dollars at once, and balance when the case comes out. I guarantee that if I keep silent they will lose the case, and you get your twenty thousand dollars. Answer must come before to-night. Address 721-¡- Bush Street.
“Yours truly, A. P. Tomelli.”
— contrary to the form, force, and effect of the statute,” etc.
Extortion is defined by the Penal Code as follows:—
“ Sec. 518. Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right.
“Sec. 519. Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a 'threat, either,—
“1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened, or to any relative of his or member of his family; or,
“ 2. To accuse him, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or,
“ 3. To expose or impute to him or them any deformity or disgrace; or,
“ 4. To expose any secret affecting him or them.”