People v. Tolbert
[…] Defendant has presented no evidence of "unusual circumstances" to remove his case from that presumption. Milbourn, supra at 661, 461 N.W.2d 1. Accordingly, we find no error in the sentence the trial court imposed for the malicious destruction conviction.

B

The more significant appellate challenge defendant has raised concerns whether he must serve the maximum term of the sentence imposed for his breaking and entering conviction before the sentence imposed in this case commences. Where, as in this case, a person commits a crime while on parole, M.C.L. § 768.7a(2); M.S.A. § 28.1030(1)(2) *63 (hereinafter the Act) requires that the sentence for the new conviction be served consecutively to the "remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense."[1] Defendant does not challenge that he must serve his new sentence consecutively to his prior sentence, but whether the quoted portion of the Act requires that the maximum term of the prior sentence must first be served.

Defendant frontally challenges this Court's decision in People v.