People v. Tolbert
[…] [Emphasis added.]

[2] We are aware that our Supreme Court has accepted leave in Young; it held oral arguments on that case in November 1995. The Supreme Court's determination in Young will be controlling in this case. While we are tempted to hold this case in abeyance until the Supreme Court has rendered its decision in Young, we are obliged by Administrative Order No. 1994-4 to follow the rule announced in Young irrespective of our belief that case was wrongly decided. Consequently, we see no value in delaying release of this opinion.

[3] See M.C.L. § 791.238(5); M.S.A. § 28.2308(5), which, in turn, refers to M.C.L. § 791.234; M.S.A. § 28.2304. The two statutes provided, in part:

A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under section 34. [M.C.L. § 791.238(5); M.S.A. § 28.2308(5).]