People v. Tinort
[…] Attempted criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree is a class D felony. The minimum sentence for a D felony, for a second felony offender, is incarceration for 2 to 4 years. (Penal Law § 70.06 [3] [d]; [4] [b].) A sentence of IV2 to 3 years’ incarceration for a D felony is an illegal sentence. The People have stated that they will allow the defendant to withdraw his guilty plea and to replead to the class E felony of attempted criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree in violation of Penal Law §§ 110.00 and 220.06, for which a sentence of IV2 to 3 years’ incarceration is lawful. (Penal Law § 70.06 [3] [e]; [4] [b].)

. CPL 70.45 (1) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five of this section and a violation of any condition of supervision occurring at any time during such period of post-release supervision shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment of at least six months and up to the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to exceed five years.”